LPGA T&CP Section Awards

 

LPGA Section "Of the Year" Awards

The Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Teaching and Club Professional (T&CP) membership selects annual section award winners for Teacher, Professional and Coach of the Year in each of the membership's five sections–Central, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast and Western.  The LPGA T&CP Executive Committee selects the overall national award winner from among the sectional winners in each category.

A new category — Junior Golf Leadership — was added in 2012. 

The LPGA T&CP section award winners are listed below:

2013

Central Section
Teacher of the Year Karen Davies
Coach of the Year Shelly Liddick
Professional of the Year Marci Bozarth
Junior Golf Leadership Kathy Knadler
   
Midwest Section  
  Teacher of the Year Maria Palozola
  Coach of the Year Elizabeth Kaufmann
  Professional of the Year Faith Egli
  Junior Golf Leadership Paula Wagasky
     
Northeast Section  
  Teacher of the Year Joy Bonhurst
  Coach of the Year no recipient
  Professional of the Year Kammy Maxfeldt
  Junior Golf Leadership Megan Padua 
     
Southeast Section  
  Teacher of the Year Sue Powers
  Coach of the Year Clarissa Childs
  Professional of the Year Jane Broderick
  Junior Golf Leadership Nicole Weller
     
Western Section  
  Teacher of the Year Dede Cusimano
  Coach of the Year Jacqui McSorley
  Professional of the Year Mug Ogg
  Junior Golf Leadership Nancy Dunn-Kato
     

2012

Central Section
Teacher of the Year Deb Vangellow
Coach of the Year Shelly Liddick
Professional of the Year Dr. Debbie Crews
Junior Golf Leadership Kay Cornelius
   
Midwest Section  
  Teacher of the Year Angela Ause
  Coach of the Year Therese Hession
  Professional of the Year Fran Kocsis
  Junior Golf Leadership Louise Ball
     
Northeast Section  
  Teacher of the Year Rebecca Dengler
  Coach of the Year Kim Lewellen
  Professional of the Year Linda Nevatt
  Junior Golf Leadership Lynne Hunter 
     
Southeast Section  
  Teacher of the Year Oneda Castillo
  Coach of the Year Christa Teno
  Professional of the Year Jane Broderick
  Junior Golf Leadership Nicole Weller
     
Western Section  
  Teacher of the Year Alison Curdt
  Coach of the Year Nancy McDaniel
  Professional of the Year Patti Marquis
  Junior Golf Leadership Jennifer Alexander
     

2011

 
 
Central Section Teacher of the Year Elena King
  Coach of the Year Lindsay Hulwick
  Professional of the Year Kristie Fowler
     
Midwest Section  
Teacher of the Year Maria Palozola
  Coach of the Year Alexis Mihelich
  Professional of the Year Faith Egli
     
Northeast Section    
Teacher of the Year Suzy Whaley
  Coach of the Year Kim Lewellen
  Professional of the Year Angela Aulenti
     
Southeast Section    
Teacher of the Year Nicole Weller
  Coach of the Year Laura Brown
  Professional of the Year Lynn Stebbins
     
Western Section    
Teacher of the Year Susan Claycomb-Crowley
  Coach of the Year Dana Dormann
  Professional of the Year Malia Folquet
     

2010

Central Section    
  Teacher of the Year Marvol Barnard
  Professional of the Year Kim Stiner
  Coach of the Year  No nominee
     
Midwest Section    

Coach of the Year Kelly Meyers-Rothberg
  Teacher of the Year Suzanne Noblett
  Professional of the Year Patti Butcher
     
Northeast Section    
  Teacher of the Year Cindy Miller
  Professional of the Year Lynne Hunter
  Coach of the Year Kimberly Lewellen
     
Southeast Section    
  Professional of the Year Jennifer Gaddy
  Teacher of the Year Patti Benson
  Coach of the Year Laura Brown
     
Western Section    
  Teacher of the Year Lori Brock
  Professional of the Year Piper Wagner
  Coach of the Year No nominee
     
     

2009

Central Section
 

Teacher of the Year Deb Vangellow
  Professional of the Year Susan Helmerich
  Coach of the Year Jill Trujillo
     
Midwest Section    
  Coach of the Year Diane Daugherty
  Teacher of the Year Rita Reasons
  Professional of the Year Margie Muzik
     
Northeast Section    
  Teacher of the Year Joy Smith
  Professional of the Year Linda Nevatt
  Coach of the Year Patricia Frohna-Post
     
Southeast Section    
  Professional of the Year Jane Broderick
  Teacher of the Year Krista Dunton
  Coach of the Year Kelley Hester
     
Western Section    
  Teacher of the Year Karyn Dunphy
  Professional of the Year Patti Marquis
  Coach of the Year No nominee
     

2008

Central Section    
  Teacher of the Year Peggy Gustafson
  Coach of the Year Beth Folsom
  Professional of the Year Louisa Bergsma
     
Midwest Section    
  Coach of the Year Janet Bolle-Carl
  Professional of the Year Kelly Trent
  Teacher of the Year Maria Palozola
     
Northeast Section    
  Teacher of the Year Suzy Whaley
  Professional of the Year Mary Novickas
  Coach of the Year Michelle Melia
     
Southeast Section    
  Professional of the Year Donna White
  Teacher of the Year Karen Palacios-Jansen
  Coach of the Year Christa Teno
     
Western Section    
  Professional of the Year Malia Folquet
  Coach of the Year Christie Dalsanders
  Teacher of the Year Sheri Hayes
     

2007

Central Section Professional of the Year Sarah Johnson
  Teacher of the Year Kay Jeanquartier
  Coach of the Year Jill Trujillo
Midwest Section Professional of the Year J. Kristy Vik
  Coach of the Year Elizabeth Kaufmann
  Teacher of the Year Helen Kurtin
Northeast Section Teacher of the Year Marjorie Jones
  Professional of the Year Janet Phillips
  Coach of the Year Michelle Melia
Southeast Section Coach of the Year Maria Lopez
  Professional of the Year Kelly Sheehan
  Teacher of the Year Teresa Zamboni
Western Section Professional of the Year Cathleen Marquis
  Coach of the Year Betsy Smith
  Teacher of the Year Judy Furst

2006

Central Section Professional of the Year Dawne Kortgaard
  Coach of the Year Angie Hopkins
  Teacher of the Year Rosey Bartlett
Midwest Section Professional of the Year Rebecca O'Hara
  Teacher of the Year Suzanne Noblette
  Coach of the Year Janet Bolle-Carl
Northeast Section Teacher of the Year Cheryl Anderson
  Professional of the Year Janet Phillips
  Coach of the Year Mary Lawrence
Southeast Section Teacher of the Year Dr. Jean Harris
  Professional of the Year Jane Broderick
  Coach of the Year Cynthia McCallister
Western Section Professional of the Year Cindy MacNider
  Teacher of the Year Kati Biszantz
  Coach of the Year Nancy McDaniel

2005

Central Section Teacher of the Year Lana Ortega
  Coach of the Year Sylvia Ferdon
  Professional of the Year Marci Bozarth
Midwest Section Professional of the Year Kelly Trent
  Teacher of the Year Patricia Butcher
  Coach of the Year Therese Hession
Northeast Section Teacher of the Year Cindy Miller
  Coach of the Year Linda Gaudi
  Professional of the Year Kammy Maxfeldt
Southeast Section Coach of the Year Janice Mann
  Professional of the Year Mary Hafeman
  Teacher of the Year Marie-Claire De Bortoli
Western Section Teacher of the Year Jan Usher
  Professional of the Year Susan Roll
  Coach of the Year Shelly Haywood

2004

Central Section Professional of the Year Bozarth, Marci
  Teacher of the Year Bartlett, Rosey
  Coach of the Year Cox, Joann
Midwest Section Coach of the Year Elizabeth Kaufmann
  Professional of the Year Paula Wagasky
  Teacher of the Year Beverly Miller
Northeast Section Coach of the Year Mary Lawrence
  Teacher of the Year Joy Smith
  Professional of the Year Kammy Maxfeldt
Southeast Section Teacher of the Year Jennifer Cully
  Coach of the Year Sally Austin
  Professional of the Year Kay Schnepf
Western Section Coach of the Year Christie Dalsanders
  Professional of the Year Holly Juergens
  Teacher of the Year Kay Jeanquartier

2003

Central Section Professional of the Year Dawne Kortgaard
  Coach of the Year Susan Bower
  Teacher of the Year Amy Fox
Midwest Section Teacher of the Year Nancy Bender
  Professional of the Year Lisa Masters
  Coach of the Year Diane Daugherty
Northeast Section Professional of the Year Angela Aulenti
  Teacher of the Year Rebecca Dengler
  Coach of the Year no nominee
Southeast Section Teacher of the Year Sally Collins
  Professional of the Year Jane Broderick
  Coach of the Year no nominee
Western Section Coach of the Year Nancy McDaniel
  Teacher of the Year Kathleen Gook
  Professional of the Year Susan Fiscoe

2002

Central Section Teacher of the Year Deb Vangellow
  Coach of the Year Jackie Booth
  Professional of the Year Jill Trujillo
Midwest Section Coach of the Year Janet Bolle-Carl
  Teacher of the Year Patricia Butcher
  Professional of the Year Carol Rhoades
Northeast Section Professional of the Year Sue Werkheiser
  Teacher of the Year Krista Dunton
  Coach of the Year No Nominee
Southeast Section Teacher of the Year Judith Alvarez
  Professional of the Year Debra O'Connell
  Coach of the Year No Nominee
Western Section Coach of the Year Betsy Smith
  Teacher of the Year Lynn Marriott
  Professional of the Year Connie Cramer-Caouette

2001

Central Section    
  Professional of the Year Dawne Kortgaard
  Teacher of the Year Kelly Kleckner Hodge
  Coach of the Year No Nominee
     
Midwest Section    
  Teacher of the Year Nancy Bender
  Coach of the Year Diane Daugherty
  Professional of the Year Lisa Masters
     
Northeast Section    
  Teacher of the Year Cindy Miller
  Professional of the Year Debby Murphy
  Coach of the Year No Nominee
     
Southeast Section    
  Professional of the Year Nancy Henderson
  Coach of the Year Dianne Dailey
  Teacher of the Year Mary Beth McGirr
     
Western Section    
  Coach of the Year Marian Dorn
  Professional of the Year Levon Huntley
  Teacher of the Year Kathy Murphy
Andrews Sports MedicineArpin Van LinesFloridas NaturalMedjet AssistMichelob ULTRAPrudentialSmuckers