Loading, please wait...

LPGA Section "Of the Year" Awards

The Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA) Teaching and Club Professional (T&CP) membership has selected the recipients of annual section Teacher, Professional, Coach and Junior Golf Leadership awards. Each of the six sections of the LPGA T&CP—Central, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast, Western, and International—winners are selected by the Section Officers and Section Nominating Committee Chair annually in each of the four categories.

The LPGA T&CP National Awards Selection Committee will select the overall national award winner in each category from among the section award winners.

The LPGA T&CP section award winners are as follows:

2017

 

 

Central Section Teacher of the Year Sandy LaBauve
  Coach of the Year Jessica Steward
  Professional of the Year Kristie Fowler
  Junior Golf Leadership Kristen Samp
     
International Teacher of the Year Stephanie Yu
  Professional of the Year Jiyeun Seo
  Junior Golf Leadership Yoshie Koyama
     
Midwest Teacher of the Year Louise Ball
  Coach of the Year Therese Hession
  Professional of the Year Sally Collins
  Junior Golf Leadership Martha Mallott
     
Northeast Teacher of the Year Joy Bonhurst
  Coach of the Year Patricia Frohna-Post
  Professional of the Year Lynne Hunter
  Junior Golf Leadership Tarah Miller
     
Southeast Teacher of the Year Carol Preisinger
  Coach of the Year Kelly Hester
  Professional of the Year Jane Broderick
  Junior Golf Leadership Dona Lerner
     
Western Teacher of the Year Alison Curdt
  Coach of the Year Christie Quinn
  Professional of the Year Kim Coleman
  Junior Golf Leadership Jennifer Alexander
     

2016

 

 

Central Section Teacher of the Year Marvol Barnard
  Coach of the Year Kim Haddow
  Professional of the Year Kristen Samp
  Junior Golf Leadership Kay Cornelius
     
International Teacher of the Year Jiyeun Seo
  Coach of the Year Soyoung Park
  Professional of the Year Sunny Oh
  Junior Golf Leadership Yoshie Koyama
     
Midwest Teacher of the Year Maria Palozola
  Coach of the Year Janet Bolle-Carl
  Professional of the Year Sally Collins
  Junior Golf Leadership Eva Chaffin
     
Northeast Teacher of the Year Debbie O'Connell
  Coach of the Year Molly Tullar Braid
  Professional of the Year Liz Cooper
  Junior Golf Leadership Stacy Miller-Arndt
     
Southeast Teacher of the Year Nancy Harvey
  Coach of the Year Kelley Hester
  Professional of the Year Mary-Lee Cobick
  Junior Golf Leadership Dona Lerner
     
Western Teacher of the Year Jennifer Greggain
  Coach of the Year Mary Ritchie
  Professional of the Year Kelley Spooner
  Junior Golf Leadership Jennifer Alexander
     

2015

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Sue Wieger

 

Coach of the Year

Kimberley Self

 

Professional of the Year

Kristie Fowler

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Sally Krystyn

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Maria Palozola

 

Coach of the Year

Stephanie Barker

 

Professional of the Year

Pat Gray

 

Junior Golf Leadership

No Recipient

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Jane Frost

 

Coach of the Year

Sara Doell

 

Professional of the Year

MJ Smith

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Stacy Miller Arndt

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Anne Marie Goslak

 

Coach of the Year

Christa Teno

 

Professional of the Year

No Recipient

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Sheryl Maize

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Alison Curdt

 

Coach of the Year

Mary Ritchie

 

Professional of the Year

Debby King

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Jennifer Alexander

 

 

 

International

Teacher of the Year

Jiyeon Lee

 

Coach of the Year

Hyejung Shin

 

Professional of the Year

No Recipient

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Meeryoung Cha

 

 

 

2014

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Tina Tombs

 

Coach of the Year

Jill Trujillo

 

Professional of the Year

Kim Stiner

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Beth Brown

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Alecia Larsen

 

Coach of the Year

Janet Bolle-Carl

 

Professional of the Year

No Recipient

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Louise Ball

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Tiffany Faucette

 

Coach of the Year

Patty Frohna-Post

 

Professional of the Year

Liz Cooper

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Meredith Loosse

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Anne Cain

 

Coach of the Year

Emily Marron

 

Professional of the Year

Cathy Edelen

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Dona Lerner

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Sherry Hayes

 

Coach of the Year

No Recipient

 

Professional of the Year

Malia Folquet

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Kathy Gook

 

 

 

2013

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Karen Davies

 

Coach of the Year

Shelly Liddick

 

Professional of the Year

Marci Bozarth

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Kathy Knadler

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Maria Palozola

 

Coach of the Year

Elizabeth Kaufmann

 

Professional of the Year

Faith Egli

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Paula Wagasky

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Joy Bonhurst

 

Coach of the Year

No Recipient

 

Professional of the Year

Kammy Maxfeldt

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Megan Padua

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Sue Powers

 

Coach of the Year

Clarissa Childs

 

Professional of the Year

Jane Broderick

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Nicole Weller

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Dede Cusimano

 

Coach of the Year

Jacqui McSorley

 

Professional of the Year

Mug Ogg

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Nancy Dunn-Kato

 

 

 

2012

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Deb Vangellow

 

Coach of the Year

Shelly Liddick

 

Professional of the Year

Dr. Debbie Crews

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Kay Cornelius

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Angela Ause

 

Coach of the Year

Therese Hession

 

Professional of the Year

Fran Kocsis

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Louise Ball

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Dengler

 

Coach of the Year

Kim Lewellen

 

Professional of the Year

Linda Nevatt

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Lynne Hunter

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Oneda Castillo

 

Coach of the Year

Christa Teno

 

Professional of the Year

Jane Broderick

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Nicole Weller

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Alison Curdt

 

Coach of the Year

Nancy McDaniel

 

Professional of the Year

Patti Marquis

 

Junior Golf Leadership

Jennifer Alexander

 

 

 

2011

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Elena King

 

Coach of the Year

Lindsay Hulwick

 

Professional of the Year

Kristie Fowler

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Maria Palozola

 

Coach of the Year

Alexis Mihelich

 

Professional of the Year

Faith Egli

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Suzy Whaley

 

Coach of the Year

Kim Lewellen

 

Professional of the Year

Angela Aulenti

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Nicole Weller

 

Coach of the Year

Laura Brown

 

Professional of the Year

Lynn Stebbins

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Susan Claycomb-Crowley

 

Coach of the Year

Dana Dormann

 

Professional of the Year

Malia Folquet

 

 

 

2010

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Marvol Barnard

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Kim Stiner

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Suzanne Noblett

 

Coach of the Year

Kelly Meyers-Rothberg

 

Professional of the Year

Patti Butcher

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Cindy Miller

 

Coach of the Year

Kimberly Lewellen

 

Professional of the Year

Lynne Hunter

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Patti Benson

 

Coach of the Year

Laura Brown

 

Professional of the Year

Jennifer Gaddy

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Lori Brock

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Piper Wagner

 

 

 

2009

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Deb Vangellow

 

Coach of the Year

Jill Trujillo

 

Professional of the Year

Susan Helmerich

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Rita Reasons

 

Coach of the Year

Diane Daugherty

 

Professional of the Year

Margie Muzik

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Joy Smith

 

Coach of the Year

Patricia Frohna-Post

 

Professional of the Year

Linda Nevatt

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Krista Dunton

 

Coach of the Year

Kelley Hester

 

Professional of the Year

Jane Broderick

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Karyn Dunphy

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Patti Marquis

 

 

 

2008

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Peggy Gustafson

 

Coach of the Year

Beth Folsom

 

Professional of the Year

Louisa Bergsma

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Maria Palozola

 

Coach of the Year

Janet Bolle-Carl

 

Professional of the Year

Kelly Trent

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Suzy Whaley

 

Coach of the Year

Michelle Melia

 

Professional of the Year

Mary Novickas

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Karen Palacios-Jensen

 

Coach of the Year

Christa Teno

 

Professional of the Year

Donna White

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Sheri Hayes

 

Coach of the Year

Christie Dalsanders

 

Professional of the Year

Malia Folquet

 

 

 

2007

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Kay Jeanquartier

 

Coach of the Year

Jill Trujillo

 

Professional of the Year

Sarah Johnson

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Helen Kurtin

 

Coach of the Year

Elizabeth Kaufmann

 

Professional of the Year

J. Kristy Vik

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Marjorie Jones

 

Coach of the Year

Michelle Melia

 

Professional of the Year

Janet Phillips

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Teresa Zamboni

 

Coach of the Year

Maria Lopez

 

Professional of the Year

Kelly Sheehan

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Judy Furst

 

Coach of the Year

Betsy Smith

 

Professional of the Year

Cathleen Marquis

 

 

 

2006

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Rosey Bartlett

 

Coach of the Year

Angie Hopkins

 

Professional of the Year

Dawne Kortgaard

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Suzanne Noblette

 

Coach of the Year

Janet Bolle-Carl

 

Professional of the Year

Rebecca O'Hara

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Cheryl Anderson

 

Coach of the Year

Mary Lawrence

 

Professional of the Year

Janet Phillips

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Dr. Jean Harris

 

Coach of the Year

Cynthia McCallister

 

Professional of the Year

Jane Broderick

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Kati Biszantz

 

Coach of the Year

Nancy McDaniel

 

Professional of the Year

Cindy MacNider

 

 

 

2005

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Lana Ortega

 

Coach of the Year

Sylvia Ferdon

 

Professional of the Year

Marci Bozarth

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Patricia Butcher

 

Coach of the Year

Therese Hession

 

Professional of the Year

Kelly Trent

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Cindy Miller

 

Coach of the Year

Linda Gaudi

 

Professional of the Year

Kammy Maxfeldt

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Marie-Claire De Bortoli

 

Coach of the Year

Janice Mann

 

Professional of the Year

Mary Hafeman

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Jan Usher

 

Coach of the Year

Shelly Haywood

 

Professional of the Year

Susan Roll

 

 

 

2004

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Rosey Bartlett

 

Coach of the Year

Joann Cox

 

Professional of the Year

Marci Bozarth

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Beverly Miller

 

Coach of the Year

Elizabeth Kaufmann

 

Professional of the Year

Paula Wagasky

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Joy Smith

 

Coach of the Year

Mary Lawrence

 

Professional of the Year

Kammy Maxfeild

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Cully

 

Coach of the Year

Sally Austin

 

Professional of the Year

Kay Schnepf

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Kay Jeanquartier

 

Coach of the Year

Christie Dalsanders

 

Professional of the Year

Killy Juergens

 

 

 

2003

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Amy Fox

 

Coach of the Year

Susan Bower

 

Professional of the Year

Dawne Kortgaard

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Nancy Bender

 

Coach of the Year

Diane Daugherty

 

Professional of the Year

Lisa Masters

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Dengier

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Angela Aulenti

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Sally Collins

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Jane Broderick

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Kathleen Gook

 

Coach of the Year

Nancy McDaniel

 

Professional of the Year

Susan Fiscoe

 

 

 

2002

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Deb Vangellow

 

Coach of the Year

Jackie Booth

 

Professional of the Year

Jill Trujillo

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Patricia Butcher

 

Coach of the Year

Janet Bolle-Carl

 

Professional of the Year

Carol Rhoades

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Krista Dunton

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Sue Werkheiser

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Judith Alvarez

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Debra O'Connell

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Lynn Marriott

 

Coach of the Year

Betsy Smith

 

Professional of the Year

Connie Cramer-Caouette

 

 

 

2001

 

 

Central Section

Teacher of the Year

Kelly Klecker Hodge

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Dawne Kortgaard

 

 

 

Midwest Section

Teacher of the Year

Nancy Bender

 

Coach of the Year

Diane Daugherty

 

Professional of the Year

Lisa Masters

 

 

 

Northeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Cindy Miller

 

Coach of the Year

No Nominee

 

Professional of the Year

Debby Murphy

 

 

 

Southeast Section

Teacher of the Year

Mary Beth McGirr

 

Coach of the Year

Diane Dailey

 

Professional of the Year

Nancy Henderson

 

 

 

Western Section

Teacher of the Year

Kathy Murphy

 

Coach of the Year

Marian Dorn

 

Professional of the Year

Levon Huntley

Tournaments
Top Stories